Skip to main content

Turning Pro?

When I opened my Flickr account.. I got this warning ->



Hmmmm.. Upgrade to Pro? Should I? :) I'm really considering it. Multiply lowers down the resolution of my uploaded pics. Which is cheaper? Multiply or Flickr? Oh yes... price does matter. :P

Good morning everyone! :)


CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

iteagirl said…
Flickr is better for blogging because it has an option to select what size you want to display and it will provide you the code (not sure if Multiply has this function).

Multiply is better for connections. Because a lot of people are using it.

Nagsisi nga ako Flickr pa yung kinuha ko.. Sana multiply nalang. hehe.. Basic stuff lang naman ang gusto kong ilagay.. If you're a photo hobbyist, Flickr is the best coz you get to share your pics with other fanatics. But if you want to share your pics with people close to you, mag Multiply ka nalang =)
witsandnuts said…
Go for Flickr. I went pro last year and I'm really utilizing the cost involved and it's better for blogging and interacting with Flickr contacts/people. But so sad, they blocked it across UAE. So you can just imagine I miss flickering. I'm using community.webshots.com for the meantime.
Cza said…
@Eliza - Ooooh.. 1 point multiply! :)

@witsandnuts - Thanks for the comment. 1 point Flickr. :)

In fairness... it's a tie. :P
Anonymous said…
Mas gusto ko yung look and feel ng flickr. :)
Tsaka at times, mejo nababagalan ako sa multiply.
Cza said…
@bonakid - Kasi naka-pro ka sa flickr na rin no? Hehehe. Kidding! But I do agree na mabagal nga ang multiply at times.
princess_dyanie said…
ako di naman ako pro pagdating sa photog eh kaya multiply lang ako. pero if feel mo na talaga ang flickr, why not?! :)
Cza said…
@princess_dyanie - naku... feeling pro lang ako. hahaha!
Rico said…
If you have the moolah, I'd say Flickr Pro! But if you want to save the moolah (like me) for something else (like food), I'd say check out Webshots. I've been using it for years. It's free and has a huge capacity.
Cza said…
@Rico - Oh yes.. it all boils down to the moolah that's why I'm having a hard time deciding. :) Hehe.
Anonymous said…
sis for me flickr. mas maganda resolution ng images doon eh. you can edit images straight from flickr din and you can make moocards also :) madaming affiliate sites yung flickr mas madali gamitin heheh :D
iteagirl said…
I changed my mind. I'm happy with Flickr na =) It's more blogger friendly.. You can't use Multiply to store the pics for Blogspot or any other blog...

Ang gawin mo nalang, use Flickr for your pics, blog through Blogspot, then post a link to your blog in Multiply. Ayan, updated lahat ng friends mo =)
Cza said…
@happyskies - o nga sis e! sige sige.. another point for flickr.

@eliza - hahaha! change of heart tlaga e noh. :) okies.. another point for flickr.

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...