Skip to main content

Make you feel my love

How can you not fall in love with this song? It's just plain moving.... :)

Make You Feel my Love (by Adele)



When the rain
Is blowing in your face
And the whole world
Is on your case
I could offer you
A warm embrace
To make you feel my love

When the evening shadows
And the stars appear
And there is no one there
To dry your tears
I could hold you
For a million years
To make you feel my love

I know you
Haven’t made
Your mind up yet
But I would never
Do you wrong
I’ve known it
From the moment
That we met
No doubt in my mind
Where you belong

I’d go hungry
I’d go black and blue
I’d go crawling
Down the avenue
No, there’s nothing
That I wouldn’t do
To make you feel my love

The storms are raging
On the rolling sea
And on the highway of regret
Though winds of change
Are throwing wild and free
You ain’t seen nothing
Like me yet
I could make you happy
Make your dreams come true
Nothing that I wouldn’t do
Go to the ends
Of the Earth for you
To make you feel my love.


I love Kris Allen's version too on Idol. :)

Mush on a rainy day. Perfect! :) It's the weekend already! Happy weekend everyone!


CARPE DIEM!

I'm out.

Comments

Anonymous said…
her album's great too! try listening to it. love her voice!
ponch said…
hey cza! ;) it's a good song...but i'm still not over patti austin's if i believe. :P
Cza said…
@tortangtagalog - i love her voice too!!! :D i must get hold of that album. hehe.

@ponch - hahaha! yun pa rin pala! :D
Anonymous said…
@ponch hindi pa rin tapos??? tagal na nun ah...

@cza, as usual me copy ako hehehe :D copy copy? hehehe antay ko lang yung bioman tas pacopy ko sayo

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...