Skip to main content

Boracay '09 : Food Glorious Fooooood (Part 1)


Second Bora post... now let's talk about fooooooooooood. :) Or should I let the pictures say it all instead? Okay.. maybe I will...

First stop. Jony's! :D And good news was that they had a 'Buy 1 Take 1' offer but for limited flavors only. You can choose among the following:

-Banana Shake
-Banana Peanut
-Banana Whisk
-Watermelon


Hmmmm.. Based on the selection, I'm assuming that Boracay is overflowing with Banana's lately huh? :P





We chose the Banana Whisk. It had the same taste as the usual Banana Shake with added Vanilla flavor. I'm thinking it was Vanilla Ice Cream they added. I honestly liked it. :) But I'm thinking that maybe the Watermelon may have been a more refreshing choice.


Next... BURGER at Sur..




The burger was huuuuuuge and really stuffed. It doesn't look that enticing though. Haha! But really.. it was gooooood. :)


Next... Mexican Food, big drinks and Corn in a cob at Mañana.







To be continued....

CARPE DIEM!

I'm out.

Comments

witsandnuts said…
Yum! Nakakagutom. Alam mo, pinakanagustuhan ko sa Bora yung isaw stand sa Station 2 (near Andoks). That was one of my memorable food trips. =)
Cza said…
@witsandnuts - I have a pic of that tooooo! I'll include it sa next post. :D
iteagirl said…
haha.. yan ang namiss ko sa weekend namin.. magpicture ng food. sa sobrang gutom, nakalimutan ko magpicture! haha =P
princess_dyanie said…
di ko na enjoy ang shake ko sa jony's. choco banana peanut ba yun. nadala ko pa pauwi habang naglalakad sa shore haha ;)
Cza said…
@Eliza - haha! magpost ka ng pics ng beach! :D abangan ko. :)

@princess_dyanie - ay inorder din yung nung iba nameng kasama.. di ko nga din gusto yung lasa nun. hehe. yung banana whisk and watermelon masarap naman. :D
Anonymous said…
cza dapat pinost mo yung picture na tinag ko sa facebook ko, naka-kiss ka dun sa corn =) - anonyb
Cza said…
@AnonyB - Hahaha! Kakakita ko lang nung pic sa facebook.. may pic pala na ganon! :P
Rico said…
That is one HUGE drink! Mango shake ba yun?
Cza said…
Hi Rico! Yup, Mango shake sya. :D

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...