Skip to main content

Virgin Beach

Our 2nd day in Bantayan was planned to be spent at Virgin Beach. Manong told us that we can head there early and he'll prepare our food for lunch and we can eat there as well. We just needed to give him money the night before to buy the food to be cooked.

It was a 1-hour boatride from Hoyohoy to Virgin Beach (Island), as we approach the island it was evident that the water was indeed clearer there. Manong told us that Virgin beach/island was privately owned and that the caretaker charges an entrance fee for visitors to enjoy the beach. Costs around P50 each.



Yes, the sand was white! Not as powdery as Bora though, but it was secluded, as if we were the only people there for quite some time. During lunch time, a few other boats arrived as well. As our lunch was being prepared, we opted to go swimming and have a lot of picture-taking. :)




Group pics!


Lunchtime! Let the eating begin...



Sarap! :)

If only Bantayan wasn't THAT far, I'd definitely go back.

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

Calvin said…
looks like white beach in camiguin without trees. yeah ang layo nga to go to bantayan island. try camotes island next time.
Kayni said…
beautiful beach. i'm very shy so i like secluded beaches. the food looked incredibly delicious.
princess_dyanie said…
parang temptation island lang ang mga pics haha! btw, how was the ferry ride?
Anonymous said…
i viewed this post with envy, LOL!
crystal waters, beach that boasts of tranquility, freshest seafoods in the company of friends and love ones, what more can you ask for? =)

btw, i like your pictures with boats. i don't know, but i am always fascinated with photos of boats near the shores. great captures, cza!
escape said…
i think next to seeing great beaches there would be the food.

bantayan remains to be one of my favorite. the length of travel doesnt matter to me. im planning to go there next year and explore some more islands there.
Great beach, great food, great company, a terrific combination. Di ko pa narating ang Bantayan but I've been to Malapascua also up in northern Cebu.
Cza said…
@calvin - sige, we'll put that in our list :D

@kayni - yeah.. REALLY secluded. You should visit it too :D
Cza said…
@dyanie - the ferry ride was okay. :) malaki naman yung ferry e, may mga kasabay nga kami na cars. hehe!

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...