Skip to main content

Cebu Trip 2010 with Family - Foodies! Lunchtime Munchtime

So here comes the lunch buffet. :) What I looked for right away when we had lunch was if they had lechon. We're in Cebu so I expect to see lechon in the selection of course, and they didn't fail me.

It's not as good as Zubuchon or CnT... especially the skin (look closely.. kulubot!). But the meat was really tasty. :)

The rest of the food...

The SEAFOOD... Shrimps! Fresh and Kebab Style




Starch section.. Pasta and Potatoes.


Veggies...


Meat...
My favorite! :D It was tender and really tasty.. the gravy was perfect as well.


And of course, DESSERT!!!!


Hmmm.. based on the pics, guess what section I lingered longer.. HAHA!

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

princess_dyanie said…
hula ko dun ka sa dessert section! tama ba? apir! :P
ChaCha said…
desserts!! love it!! :)
Anonymous said…
my eyes feasted on this post! *burp* hehe =)
calvin said…
mmmm shrimps and crab! we tried cnt pero hindi ganun kasarap. :P or maybe hindi fresh ang pagroast. tasted better lechon when we had one roasted just for us in our province (northern cebu).
dyosa said…
Dessert section! Andami ba namang photos ng mga desserts eh. Sarap ng buhay noh? :D
Kayni said…
i would linger the longest on the same section you did...lol.
Photo Cache said…
ang galing ng mga kuha mo.
kg said…
natakam naman ako bigla sa lechon! yum!

kung ako din, sa dessert section din ako tatambay! he he!
Cza said…
yesyesyes... sa Dessert section syempre! :D
Cza said…
@dyosa - hindi pa ako officially resigned nung mga panahon na yan. but yes, ang sarap ng buhay! ^__^

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...