Skip to main content

Hoyohoy Villas

I didn't know what to expect on our summer trip to Bantayan. I was in Cebu with my family just a couple of weeks before our Bantayan trip so I knew what to do when we arrived at Cebu, and that is to look for our shuttle that'll bring us to the pier so that we can go on a ferry boat to Bantayan Island. What I wasn't ready for was the long shuttle ride. It took us, 1.5-2 hours of roadtrip until we got to the pier and another 1.5-2 hours on boat.

Tired from traveling, we were just really ready to get to the hotel/resort to freshen up. . We were welcomed by colorful pedicabs when we arrived. Manong told us they were our ride to Hoyohoy Villas.


I'm happy the place didn't disappoint us

We were given complimentary refreshments right away...

Our villas...


Exploring the resort..




I really liked the place... the fun was just about to start. :)

Hoyohoy Villas
Talisay, Sta. Fe, Bantayan Island
Cebu City, Philippines


CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

princess_dyanie said…
yay! nakita ko to dati sa post ni rico eh. sarap naman diyan! vacay na vacay ka cza! haha! :P

btw, how was the ferry ride? maalon?
Calv said…
nice place yang hoyohoy ah. i forgot where we hanged out when we went to bantayan pero only spent half a day there.
Kayni said…
i like the villas. it looks like a relaxing place. i envy you.
Chyng said…
the place looks great!
more more!
kg said…
ang ganda ganda ng place! i love it! nattive na native ang dating!
Unknown said…
Omigash! Hoyohoy Villas pala kayo nag stay! Ganda noh?! Super inggit ako! Nag-Ondoy kasi kaya hindi natuloy Bantayan namin. :(
Cza said…
@dyanie - okay naman yung ferry ride. Kasi malaki talaga yung ferry e. :)

@Calv - you should have stayed longer. okay naman yung place :)

@Kayni - I like it too!!!
Cza said…
@Rico - Yeah!!! Hoyohoy!!! :D nice place sya.. okay pa yung staff. :D

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...