Skip to main content

Turning Japanese


I never really was a fan of uncooked foods. So whenever we go to Japanese resto's I always end up ordering the Tempura, Tonkatsu or Ramens. =P But then how can you resist this..


One of the thickest Salmon Sashimi ever... Yum!


California Maki (one of Arvic's favorite)




Dynamite Roll, really delish..

The flavors just literally 'bursts' in your mouth. Yummy!

Kimono Ken

256 Tomas Morato Ave.
Cor. Sct. Fuantabella St., Q.C.

Tel # 9281228, 9292535

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

If you ever find yourself near Bonifacio High Street, (malapit sa dulo ng High Street actually, pero hindi yun Market Market end ah, yun kabila), try nyo yun Red Kimono :-)
Anonymous said…
Oooh, ang kapal nga ng slice ng Salmon Sashimi. Ginutom na naman ako. :-)
Cza said…
@kristi - halu!!!!! kamusta ka na??? Sige sige.. ittry din namen jan. Pagbalik mo kain tayo ng Jap food! :)

@dyosa - grabe, nagutom din ako nung nakita ko ulit. Haha! :)
Cza said…
@goodfor2 - yumyum indeed! :D thanks for visiting! :D
andrew said…
try their teppanyaki dishes the best. their salads are to die for too. Kimono Ken quality talaga at affordable prices.

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...