Skip to main content

Comfort Food minus the guilt... Yey!

We (Arvic and me) have given up our comfort food (DQ Blizzard) since Lent started as a form of sacrifice. And I am proud to say that we haven't eaten once eversince. So you can just imagine my excitement when we tried out Fro-yo in GB5's Hobbes and Landes. :)




It costs P80.00 for the Enjoy size (Plain Medium), add P40.00 for 3 Top-Ins. :)






They had a variety of top-ins, from fruits to chocolate chips, brownies and cereals. We ordered two Enjoy size.. topped one with sweets (white chocolate, oreo, almonds) and the other one with fruits (peach, strawberry and kiwi).






One really yummy and healthy treat! :)
Yoh-Gurt Froz
Hobbes and Landes
Greenbelt 5, Makati City


Have one yourself. :)
CARPE DIEM!
I'm out!


Comments

arvic said…
kain tayo ulit nyan dear!.. hehe.. kahit wala na toppings. yung plain lang masarap na. hehehe
iteagirl said…
Wow, nagsacrifice talaga kayo ha =P hahaha
cpsanti said…
mmmm! that certainly looks good cza ;-) and you're right---minus the guilt. heehee
Kai Cruz said…
froyoooooooooooooooo
Cza said…
@arvic - cge dear.. next time na mapadpad tayo ulit ng GB5. Libre mo ko? Hehe.

@eliza - chempre! :P

@cpsanti - yesiree! :D try it too? :)

@goomba face - taraaaaaaaaaaaaa!
escape said…
wow! addict pa naman ako sa mga ice cream or anything cold and sweet.
Anonymous said…
Wow!! Froyo!!! Mahilig din ako dyan Cza. hehe Meron din sa Hobbes and Landes sa High Street :) Recently, I had my froyo at Red Mango. Same lang din pala price but mas maraming choices of toppings sa Yoh-Gurt Froz. Hayy... Prang gusto ko tuloy ulet :-P
Dennis Villegas said…
wow sarap naman nyan! nice of you to sacrifice during lent, and rewarded yourslef with this nice dessert. arvin--he's very good looking! and you too, cza--very pretty!
witsandnuts said…
Kiwi on it! Yum!

Your earrings are so pretty. =)
Cza said…
@donG - go try it! yummy sya. :)

@Anonymous - Go try mo ulit. Try all the top-ins. Hehe!

@Dennis Villegas - Awww... thanks! *bluses*. Thanks din from Arvic. :)

@witsandnuts - I bought it at People are People. :) Really liked the loops too. :)

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...