Skip to main content

Wow.. addict :P

I just realized that for the past weekend (Saturday-Monday), I got to watch 3 movies. 1 for each day. Whoa. I'm turning into a movie-holic and it's all Arvic's fault. =P Nakakahawa kasi...




Saturday - Gran Torino


Sunday - Valkyrie



Monday - He's Just Not That Into You


And I must say.. there were all awesome! But surprisingly, Gran Torino was my fave among the three. Clint Eastwood was great in that movie. And maybe I'm biased too? The movie has Asians. Love your own kumbaga.. :P

Valkyrie was better that what I expected it to be. I am really not a big fan of Mr. Tom Cruise, but he was good in this one. Eventhough I knew (well, we all know) that Hitler will still be alive in the end (oooops, was that just a spoiler? hahahaha! :P), I was so into the movie and was praying for a different ending. Silly silly...

He's Just Not That Into You.. Well, I expected a lot from this movie. The book was such a big hit (Thanks to Oprah!)... The movie was good, but there was something missing.. I just can't pinpoint what it is. Oh well.. Good side of this movie: Good ol' happy ending for everyone. I like Ginnifer Goodwin, love the hair, love the smile. :)

Too many movies in just a few days.. Maybe I should 'fast' from movies also. Let's see...

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.



Comments

ALiNe said…
wala pa ako napanuod dyan sa 3. Shopahollic lang....hehehe!
Unknown said…
i loved She's Just Not That Into You. But I heard the book's better...lagi naman eh.

Di ka ba na-bother na Clint Eastwood sounded like Christian Bale as Batman? :P Haven't seen Gran Torino, though.

ARGH. ARGH. ARGH. Miss you! Email ka naman, kwento ka muna ng kung anu ano in the mean time habang di pa tayo nakakapag-set ng date naten. :)
Cza said…
@aline - panuorin mo biliiiiiis! :P hindi na nga tlaga tayo nagkikita e noh? bumalik dayshift ka na kasi :P

@Girl Anxious - halu kakampi!!! :D O nga noh.. Batman nga yung boses.. Kaya pala naiisop ko nung nanunuod kung san ko ba narinig yung voice na yun. Haha! O ngaaaa! Dami kwento!!!
arvic said…
"Too many movies in just a few days.. Maybe I should 'fast' from movies also. Let's see..."

nooooooooooo! no fasting from movies!.. hehehehehe
Cza said…
@arvic - hahahahaha! i knew it! :P
Anonymous said…
Waaaaah! I envy you! I haven't watched a single movie yet! I know I've been missing a lot. Naku, I better have a movie marathon this weekend. Kahit nga si John Lloyd hindi ko pa napapanood eh!
Cza said…
@dyosa - go go go sa pagwatch! :D ako din, di ko pa napapanuod si lloydie!!!! maybe this weekend. :D
ALiNe said…
One of these days .... bangag pa ako e .. huhuhu!
Cza said…
@Aline - pabalik morning ka na kasi.. parang normal na ulit. :P
Anonymous said…
uy! it's "Aria Sparkle" not "Ariel Sparkle" hehehe.
Cza said…
@ariel - HAHAHAHHAHAHA! O nga noh. Natawa ako dun. :P
Anonymous said…
hehehe kahit sila panch yun din ang basa eh >_<

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...