Skip to main content

My Heart's Day

I have always believed that Valentine's Day is overrated. The overpriced dinners, flowers and stuffed toys. My being practical really gets the best of me during this day. But then again... the mushy side of me overpowers the practical side of me also. Hahaha!

So how was our Vday?

Well.. he got me flowers...



And his mom gave me chocolates! Thanks for the Truffles Tita! :

I gave him my gift also. (I was panicking already coz I just bought the gift a few hours before he arrived. Haha!) Based on the pics... looks like he liked it.





I love how animated he gets when he's excited. His expression is priceless!

Thank you for being my valentine my dearest. :)

Oh yes, this is mush.

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

arvic said…
thanks for the gift dear... obviously i liked it very much.. hehe

thanks for being my valentines too my dear!!!=)
Cza said…
wow dear. nagcomment ka! :P hahaha!
Kai Cruz said…
kulit ni Arvic HAHA
Anonymous said…
Awww, mush mush.

Happy Hearts! :-)
Cza said…
@Goomba Face - ay grabe.. tawa nga ako ng tawa sa face nya nun. Haha!

@dyosa - yeah... mushy! :P minsan lang naman. hehehe. Happy Hearts' Day to you too!

@kakampi - hahaha! comedy couple ata kami parati. :)) *hugs!*
ALiNe said…
Cza yung dog parang kamukha nun dog na brown yung tenga... Happy Vday
Cza said…
@Aline - haha true! naging pink lang yung ears.. ayun.. at least magkapatid ang dating nila. Happy Vday to you and Phil din! :D
Anonymous said…
sweetness! pati si mommy may gift.

haayyss... this reminds me of something...

those were the days...

{EMO?}
Cza said…
@revsiopao - haha! share naman jaaaaan :D

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...