Skip to main content

HK Day 2 : Trams, Colors and Heights

We were finally there... The Peak!

First stop... the Tram of course.. Up up up we went. :)



When we got to the actual "peak", the first thing I noticed when we entered the store was how colorful everything seems to be.

The designs/paintings on the walls...


Colorful bracelets...


Colorful shoes...


And really neat and colorful hats..


We found really neat Buddha figurines too. I was afraid to touch and break them.


And guess what.. we found Bruce Lee (again!)


After all the picture posing again, we all realized we were really hungry already. So we scanned available restos.. and guess where we ended up...


We were frowning because we were really hungry already. =P Haha! What I love about Bubba Gump HongKong is that their staff were really cool and the diversity of the staff's lineage is amazing. We were ushered in by Chinese waitresses, orders where taken by an Indian waiter, survey form was given by a Pinoy waiter and the manager is American (I think). Really neat! Plus.. food serving was big. We were really full halfway through the meal. We should have splitted our orders into 2.





After lunch.. off we went to the Sky Terrace.

To savor the view...


It was foggy at first.. as seen in the picture above. But then it was past noon already so I guess that's why the weather cleared up and just like that.. it was sunny again. :)


CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

iteagirl said…
hindi ko dapat binabasa yung blog mo about hk!!! baka mamaya, di na ko makagawa ng sarili kong blog
iteagirl said…
pa-send sakin yung peechurs!! =P kahit yung mga pics lang na nandun ako.. hihi
princess_dyanie said…
bubba gump! eh meron nyan dito sa pinas eh! ahehehe ;)

namiss ko ang HK waaaah :P
Cza said…
@eliza - hahaha! oks lang yan. magpost ka na din kasi. :P at izizip ko pa yung pics para masend ko sayo :P

@dyanie - haha! yuh! nagcrave yung mga kasama ko kasi wala daw ganon sa Sing! :P
witsandnuts said…
I was a little scared while riding the tram because of my heights phobia. =) Before moving to Sky Terrace, I did the shopping part first. Haha. I bought a red Chinese bag and notebook (medyo terno sila) and keychains. When we were in Manila na and looking at the pix I realized that I should have bought at least a pair of those cute shoes.

We went there night time. The city lights were so alive then. http://witsandnuts.com/2009/02/16/where-the-city-lights-and-wind-are-alive/
Cza said…
@witsandnuts - wow! your pics are amazing! i liked the morning view already.. i would have loved the night view. nice nice! thanks for sharing! :)