Skip to main content

Shoot that Target

With all the recent carnapping and non-stop news reports about different types of crimes happening left and right, it's really starting to get scary to live here. But don't get me wrong, I still love Pinas. But we all really should start doing something about this. Be vigilant people. Be alert. Keep safe.

With that thought (being alert etc etc) I remember a recent bonding activity I had with my brother and Papa over the holidays. I have a feeling what we did is a pretty unique activity to do on Christmas morning. Guess what we did???

Target shooting!

My Papa is a gun-club member for the last 2-3 years, I even had been attending several gunshows for the past years with him. He's an officer of the gunclub of our town in N. Ecija. He's in the process of putting up his own target-shooting range at the back of our house. And that's where we were this past Christmas morning.

On our way to the back part of the house.


Unfinished target-shooting spot...


The bullets...


The guns...


Gearing up...



The targets...


Us in action...


I have to admit that the first time I tried it.. it was pretty scary. The sound, the recoil, the pressure. So this time around, to make it more fun, we decided to make it a contest. And the end result was.... it was a tie! :D 6 all. :)

I still am not a super fan of guns. I firmly believe that a psych exam should be an added requirement before people get their permits for it. So people with guns, please be responsible. :)

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

ledabrigino said…
holding a gun with nail polish pa haha! ... scary woman. hahaha!
kg said…
ok ka cza ha! ako hanggang airgun lang! he he!
The Manila Girl said…
Target shooting sounds like a really exciting hobby! I hope to try it (even just once!) someday. :-)
princess_dyanie said…
Pag nagkataon, ang taray na ng hobby mo teh! :D
Marvin Gaerlan said…
Hindi rin mahilig sa barl ang erpats mo noh, kaya siya nagtayo ng sariling shooting range? Hahaha!
Calvin said…
sweeettt!! you have your own shooting range!!
docgelo said…
if i am to add a phrase to your post, ill say, "don't ever mess with me or else i and my dad will shoot!"
Chyng said…
taray! i like! kaso mahal na pastime ^_^
Cza said…
@leda - yeah.. kikay shooter! :D
Cza said…
@kg and chyng - naku kung ako mismo gagastos sa hobby na to.. ayoko! ang mahal e. Pero fun activity sya. :)
Cza said…
@The Manila Girl - give it a try. :D
Cza said…
@princess_dyanie - teh! Mahal na hobby sya. :))
Cza said…
@Calvin - sweeeeeet! :P yeah.. maingay nga lang talaga. :D

@docgelo - correct! OR ELSE!!! :))

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...