Skip to main content

Oooooh Burrrrrrger!

The plan for my last few days in SG was to go to Funan to look for Mama and Papa's camera. By the time we got off the train (City Hall Station), we were super hungry already. So off we went to the nearest mall (the name I again forgot, sorry) to look for something quick to eat. The obvious choice was to go to Subway, because it was the first one we saw as well but then again we opted to look for more interesting fastfood places and ended up in....



We really liked the burger, it can be easily compared to Sango burgers here. It was a little bit spicy and super tasty. The crispy big fries, I liked! and the raspberry iced tea too. :)



And the chicken... it was in a paper packaging that had instructions on how to properly eat it. Neat! Arvic really liked it. We should have our Chicken Mcdo or ChickenJoy packaged that way if for take-out. LOL.


The verdict: We're glad we gave it a try. It's another first for us. ;)

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

Kayni said…
hmmm...burger. it's something i look for, for a quick fix. there's a place here called "five guys." i love 'em.
Chyng said…
Hhmm, sarap! Ü
kg said…
oh my cza! we also ate as MOS burgers...we love their burgers! super tasty diba?
Unknown said…
Sabi nga ni Grace, super love namin ito. We loved it so much that we bought one even though we've had dinner already. Tapos we bought one as baon for our bus trip to Malasia. Plus the guy on the counter is Pinoy! Fave ko yung Triple Prawn Burger nila.
i♥pinkc00kies said…
saw this several times whenever we're in SG but never bothered to try.. I heard nga it's like Sango! eh i like Sango pa naman... next time talaga try namin yan.
i♥pinkc00kies said…
we tried this na in SG last November. super yummy nga :D

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...