Skip to main content

Snacks @ Kitaro

I was not a big fan of Japanese food up until my college days. I must admit that I just learned to appreciate it more when I started working and I still wonder why. Maybe one factor would be some of the dinner get-togethers I went to were mostly in Japanese restos. I also realized that Japanese restaurants don't just serve raw food, they have a variety of food choices to offer as well.

The closest Japanese restaurant in our workplace is Kitaro. The food is just so-so, but then again, if you're craving for it, the closest Jap resto would do. :) But this time around, no maki or sashimi for me.


Tofu Steak


Vegetable Lumpia (Beansprout, carrots, etc)


Gyoza


Those three combined just leaves you with the right amount of fullness in your tummy. :)

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

princess_dyanie said…
sa rcbc to noh? haha! i love gyozaaaa!!!
ledabrigino said…
if u don't like raw foods, you could order their "toasted tuna maki" -forgot the exact name. basta it's toasted tuna skin inside (or was that salmon?), masarap sha! matagal na yun tho, meron pa kaya sila non? hehe
Rico said…
I'm not a big fan of Japanese food either. Wifey loves gyoza though.
There's this resto near/beside Manila Pen that serves quite tasy dishes that you might want to try. Sorry I forgot the name. Bu I do remember that we enjoyed their food.
Cza said…
@princess_dyanie - yeah! our beloved RCBC..hehe.

@leydi - yupyup, gyoza gyoza na lang muna. ;) oooh, sige I'll try it out!

@Rico - Ooooh, I'll research more on that place. Thanks for the info! :)
jeanny said…
Hi. Bloghopped from Kayni.

I love kitaro. Super love ko ang tofu steak, gyoza, misu soup, maki hay lahat yata ng food nila gusto ko. lolz

I love your blog by the way!
iyassantos said…
there's also a kitaro near my workplace (mga 3 tumblings and 2 kembots away lang) but i've never tried eating there.

i dont know why.

but upon seeing that picture of the tofu steak...

:D~~~

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...