Skip to main content

Another (Mis)Adventure

It was the first time in almost half a year that I rode the MRT again. I was gearing myself up for the heat, body smashing/bumping and long(er) walks. When I got to the station, amazingly I was able to buy my ticket then went straight to the train ramp in less than 5 minutes. "Nice!", I murmured to myself. Little did I know that my day was just about to REALLY start.

The MRT ride was smooth, cold and not that stressful. The stress started when I decided not to take a cab along Buendia and just try the good-old-jeepney ride that I convinced myself I already miss. And boy was I wrong. A drizzle started and we all know what happens when it rains and you're in a jeepney.

You either
a. Get wet, because people refuse to fold down the plastic window "covers".

Or

B. People do immediately fold down the plastic window covers then you all sweat like crazy inside because there's limited breeze coming in.

Guess what happened???




Option B! Oh yes.. I arrived at the office feeling dirty and sweaty. I wanted the day to end right then and there. Haha! Oh well.. this shall be added to my book of (mis)adventures. Next time, I'll hail a cab instead whenever the car's on color coding. Amen.


CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

Dennis Villegas said…
hahahah oo nga ganun nga pag umulan at nasa jeepney ka...pag di sinara bintana..basa ka dahil sa ulan...pag sinara naman..basa pa rin dahil naman sa pawis ;)
kg said…
are you sure it wasn't just the feast day of St. John the Baptist? :)

[mis]adventures like these make life more interesting and exciting! :)
princess_dyanie said…
haha! sinara nga naman yung cover kasi mababasa kayo! :P

minsan lang naman ata ikaw mag commute eh kaya keri lang yan! ;)
Anonymous said…
LOL parang sauna? i wish you lost some lbs. then that would be great LOL

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...