Skip to main content

My Space

When things get awfully tiring..
Seek for silence.
Most of the time,
the loudest lessons are found ---
At the most quiet corners of our lives.


My special space would be somewhere quiet. A spa room maybe? Initially, I decided to post TonTon's logo or maybe some other spa's logo but then I realize, they're not entirely just "my" space. Then I remembered a place wherein I've been running to since I started working.

I have been part of 2 companies already and both are from RCBC. During up or down times, during stressful and happy days, I tend to end-up at the RCBC chapel. I just sit there and talk to Him. Sometimes I just sit there and listen to Him talk to me. During those days wherein I felt really betrayed by certain evil people (=p), that place kept me calm and protected. The good thing about that chapel too is that I wasn't aware that my future significant other spent time there too. Arvic frequents that chapel also. And I just knew about it when we started going out already. Sometimes I can't help but think that maybe papa God had a funny idea of putting us in each other's life. Maybe He thought "Eto na naman tong dalawang to, sila na lang kaya mag-usap" (Here they are again, maybe I should let them talk to each other instead.) Haha! It's possible right? Papa God really has a good sense of humor.

If I have written this when I was still in college.. I would have chosen the DLSU chapel too. I guess I really have things for chapels. It's my little getaway haven. :)

This is my entry to Caryn's Bday Post. :)

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

witsandnuts said…
RCBC Plaza baby here. Spent a number of years there. Nakakamiss.
kg said…
nice. i also frequent chapels. when i was in high school, every day, before classes, i would pass by the church to pray. when i worked nearby, ganun din, before work, daan muna ako doon. now, i try my best to pass by churches. there's something calming about them diba? :)
ana6elle said…
me 3. I remember skipping a 630 am meeting, hid and stayed there for an hour hihihi. DLSU chapel is nice. I also went several times kasi madalas ako sa library nyo though taga CSB ako hehe. - anonybee
ana6elle said…
I miss RCBC!!!! I miss the 'long walks'on my way home. Damn McKinley building! ayaw ko dito kahit may free tea at rec rm pa. (wala ring chapel)
Rico said…
When I was in high school, I drop by this big cathedral before riding the jeepney home.

He does have a weird sense of humor!
princess_dyanie said…
being in the church has calming effect talaga. very peaceful.

ive been in the rcbc bldg for almost 4 yrs but i haven't gone to their chapel :P
Cza said…
@witsandnuts - awwww.. memories. :D

@kg - yeah.. really really calming. :)

@ana6elle - haha! ginawang taguan. kulit! =p balik na sa RCBC kasi!

@Rico - I bet he often laugh at all our antics and funny thoughts. Haha! :P

@princess_dyanie - visit na! :D

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...