Skip to main content

Oh Calvin Calvin Calvin...

I'm a big big big fan of Calvin and Hobbes. And now that I'm starting to collect Calvin and Hobbes Comics (and Dilbert too!), I get to read it every single day and it still never fails to amuse me. Then a sudden thought came.. What if Calvin gets older already??? So I tried googling for images and voila....



pic is from here. Thanks! :)

Oh my Oh my Oh my... Well, at least he still has Hobbes. :)

Leaving you with a quote ->

The thing is, it's a big deal when you finally get the chance to do the one thing you want to do-need to do-more than anything. It can kind of scare the crap out of you.
-Sarah Dessen


Hmmm.. I think I'm at that stage now. Does this mean I'm finally getting close to that one thing I want/need to do more than anything???

CARPE DIEM!
I'm out.

Comments

iteagirl said…
go na kasi with what you want to do!:D
arvic said…
ahahahahaa.. ang cute and funny nung pic! kasama pa din niya si hobbes.. hehe
Anonymous said…
O M G! do it! - annoyiB
Cza said…
@eliza - e ano nga naman ba kasi yun gusto ko aber? :P
Cza said…
@Aline - Yeah.. go go go!

@AnonyB - Let's do it! :P
Cza said…
@arvic - I don't ever want him to grow up. Hehe!
Rico said…
Getting the opportunity to do what you most want to do is exciting ang scary. But it's worth doing anyway.

Popular posts from this blog

Chuper Excited!

2 weeks to go.. then I'll be painting HongKong and Macau red with my Sanity Keepers... Any suggestions on where to go to? Beside from the usual night market, HK Disneyland and Ocean Park. Any cheap foodtrip areas? Plus, it's Arvic's first time in HongKong too. So I'm extra excited for him too. Let the countdown begin!I am sooooo excited already! :) My bday's coming up in more or less 2 weeks also. Yey! Turning 25 and excited about it! :D Planning to spend the weekend before my actual bday with the whole family somewhere. Let's see... :) ======= Yesterday, had a massage at TonTon's again. I loved it! Just what I needed. I love that place.. Not too crowded. And not too expensive too! :) ======= Work starts again tomorrow. Oh well.... positive side? At least I'll have enough moolah to enjoy HongKong. Thank you work! :P CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

It's not natural for me...

... to be away from family and friends and Arvic. I'm in SG now and I'll be here for 2 weeks for work. And just 2 days in, I can already conclude that this kind of setup is not for me (for now). It feels weird, different, interesting in a way, but sad. Weekend, please come already. I need to be around friends (from SG) to appreciate this (work)trip. What's good about this trip is that I get to cross-out one item in my bucket list.. "Travel alone". Yay for me! 2010, you're starting great. :) CARPE DIEM! I'm out.

Commitmentphobe No More

Look... check out who finally commits. :) I've read about this in my friend's blog sometime last week. (Hi Carla ! Thanks for sharing). My initial reaction... "WHY VERONICA?!?" I was such a Betty fan. Oh well... So I've read more about the article just this morning and here's part of it.. “People who vote for Veronica-Archie are the idealists, the people who say, ‘I'm voting for the glitz, the glamour, the high energy, the sexiness, the ideal [and] they might not even care so much that it'll only last five years,'” says the Toronto-based registered family, marriage and sex therapist. Those who yearn to see Archie and Betty get hitched take a more realistic, traditional view, she says. They're more grounded, are thinking long term and have more of a sense of “for always and forever.” The way the girlfriends each relate to Archie sheds a lot of light on their character. Betty allows Archie to push her aside, a sign she'd make a submissive...